Monday, July 30, 2012
[…] The conversion and misappropriation claims relate back to the date of the original complaint. ECF No. 213, at 32 ("The conversion, misappropriation, and unjust enrichment theories are all based on the allegation that Juliet's investors received assets that should have remained in the bankruptcy estate. The claim therefore relates back under Rule 15(c)(1)(B)."). The question, therefore, is whether the limitations period on the claims had not yet expired on September 20, 2007, the date the petitions were filed.

Under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code sec. 16.003(a), "a person must bring suit for ... conversion ... not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues." The statute of limitations for conversion also applies to unjust enrichment and misappropriation claims. Verizon Emp. Benefits Comm. v. Frawley, 655 F.Supp. 644, 647–48 (N.D.Tex.2008); Elledge v. Friberg–Cooper Water Supply Corp., 240 S.W.3d 869, 869–71 (Tex.2007); see Computer Assocs.