In re Juliet Homes, LP, 2011 WL 6817928 (Bkrtcy.S.D.Tex., Slip Copy, Dec. 28, 2011)
[…] The
conversion and misappropriation claims relate back to the date of the
original complaint. ECF No. 213, at 32 ("The conversion,
misappropriation, and unjust enrichment theories are all based on the
allegation that Juliet's investors received assets that should have
remained in the bankruptcy estate. The claim therefore relates back
under Rule 15(c)(1)(B)."). The question, therefore, is whether the
limitations period on the claims had not yet expired on September 20,
2007, the date the petitions were filed.
Under Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem.Code sec. 16.003(a), "a person must bring suit for ...
conversion ... not later than two years after the day the cause of
action accrues." The statute of limitations for conversion also applies
to unjust enrichment and misappropriation claims. Verizon Emp. Benefits
Comm. v. Frawley, 655 F.Supp. 644, 647–48 (N.D.Tex.2008); Elledge v.
Friberg–Cooper Water Supply Corp., 240 S.W.3d 869, 869–71 (Tex.2007);
see Computer Assocs.